Vegetable Glycerin is a natural water soluble that is sweet to the taste. It is food grade and kosher. It is an amazing moisturizer and skin cleanser. It is used in shampoos, soaps, cosmetics, skin care, lubricants, alcohol-free concentrates and extracts. Our Vegetable Glycerin [VG] is a plant-based viscous fluid derived from palm. Vegetable Glycerin is sweet-tasting, odorless, colorless and water soluble. VG is a notable humectant and sugar alcohol. It is often used in personal care items, beauty products, low-carb sweet treats, e-liquid and commercial baked goods.